Skip to main content
Solar + Battery

Solar and Battery Storage in Hampshire

Solar panels make electricity while you are out; a battery holds some of it for the evening. Whether solar and battery storage together are worth buying depends on what you use, when, and what you pay — so this page works it through with a transparent model and sources instead of a savings headline. Fitting both at once costs less than adding a battery later; the battery is the part that may not pay for itself.

What this page covers

What a combined system costs: DESNZ solar prices plus published battery prices
How much of your electricity it covers, modelled for Hampshire with PVGIS yields
When the battery pays, and when it does not
Real Octopus tariff rates for solar and battery homes, read 7 October 2026
Our starting packages, with the figures behind them
The numbers

What a Solar and Battery System Does to a Household’s Electricity

Take a 4 kW south-facing array on the Hampshire coast, which PVGIS models at about 4,526 kWh a year, on a medium-use household (Ofgem’s typical 2,500 kWh a year) that is part of the day at home, so 45% of its use falls in solar hours. At the 26.32p price cap and 12p export rate, the model gives:

SystemShare of generation used at homeShare of the home’s electricity coveredYearly benefitInstalled costPayback, whole systemPayback, the battery alone
Solar only24%43%£699£7,43611 years—
Solar + 5 kWh battery47%85%£832£11,38314 years30 years
Solar + 10 kWh battery47%85%£832£12,77215 years40 years

Benefit = electricity you avoid buying at 26.32p plus export income at 12p. Cost = DESNZ South East solar cost (£1,859/kW up to 4 kW) plus a battery priced from Octopus’s published £3,947 (5 kWh) and £5,336 (10 kWh). Model: monthly average day, PVGIS yields, 90% battery round-trip efficiency, flat demand; no degradation, price changes or standing charges. EU JRC PVGIS 5.3, PVGIS-SARAH3 2005-2023, 14% system loss; DESNZ Solar PV cost data 2025/26 (published 28 May 2026), South East mean; Octopus Energy, battery-only installation (April 2026 prices, read 7 October 2026); Ofgem energy price cap, 1 October to 31 December 2026; Octopus Outgoing, region H (OUTGOING-VAR-24-10-26, from 1 March 2026); Ofgem typical domestic consumption values, from 1 July 2026

Two things stand out. First, a 4 kW array on a medium home uses well under half of what it makes: it cannot use more than the home consumes, so claims that panels and a battery let you “use up to 80% of what you generate” do not survive arithmetic for a modest household. Second, the battery earns the least per pound. A 5 kWh battery adds £133 a year here and takes 30 years to repay itself; a second 5 kWh adds almost nothing. The panels do the heavy lifting.

It depends on who is at home

The biggest variable is how much of your use falls in daylight, which you control and we cannot measure for you. Same array, same medium household, 5 kWh battery:

When you are homeSolar onlyWith 5 kWh batteryThe battery addsBattery payback
Out all day (30% of use in solar hours)£650£818£16724 years
Part of the day at home (45%)£699£832£13330 years
Home most of the day (60%)£743£837£9442 years

Daytime share of use is an assumption you can change in the calculator. The less you are home, the more a battery is worth — and the less the panels alone are.

And on how much electricity you use

Household (Ofgem typical use)Solar only: covered · benefitWith 5 kWh: covered · benefitBattery addsBattery payback
Low (1,600 kWh a year)45% · £64692% · £744£9740 years
Medium (2,500 kWh a year)43% · £69985% · £832£13330 years
High (3,800 kWh a year)41% · £76766% · £891£12432 years

Same 4 kW array, 45% of use in solar hours. A high-use home gets more from both; a low-use home gets little from a battery.

Through the year

A Year of a 4 kW Array and a 5 kWh Battery, Month by Month

Averages hide the shape of the year. This is the same 4 kW array, the same medium household and a 5 kWh battery, month by month, from PVGIS yields and the model above (kWh per month):

MonthGeneratedUsed directlyFrom the batteryExportedBought from the grid
January16781582173
February23086558350
March386968519632
April515921083035
May549961143263
June562921133440
July569961173430
August4929610428113
September417929022523
October288966711849
November19886575063
December1517858876

Same assumptions as the tables above. A monthly average day smooths out cloudy days, so it flatters the battery slightly. EU JRC PVGIS 5.3, PVGIS-SARAH3 2005-2023, 14% system loss

The array makes about 151 kWh in December and about 562 kWh in June — roughly 4 times as much in midsummer. The battery has surplus to store and use in March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October; in no months it is mostly idle, because there is little surplus to charge it from. That is why a battery that charges only from your own panels earns least in the months you most want it, and why a cheap overnight tariff is what keeps one working through the winter.

If your use is changing

A Heat Pump or an Electric Car Changes the Answer

The Energy Saving Trust is clear that a battery earns more when it runs a heat pump than when it only exports extra solar energy: you can use the battery together with a smart time-of-use tariff to buy electricity when it is cheap and avoid the peak rates. It adds that you could do the same with regular electric heating, “though the battery you need would be three times as big (and three times as expensive)”. Energy Saving Trust, "Battery storage" (page last updated 6 October 2026).

The same logic applies to an electric car: it moves your use into the evening and overnight, which is exactly when a battery on a cheap tariff has something to displace. In the household table above that is the “high” row: more electricity used, more of it outside solar hours, a battery that actually empties every day. If you have either, or expect one within a few years, tell us at the survey — it changes the size we would recommend, and whether a battery is worth fitting at all.

Our starting packages

Three Starting Configurations

These are our starting points, not fixed products. The prices are guide prices based on typical installations, and, as for any installer, your exact quote depends on your roof type, access and specific requirements. 0% VAT applies to domestic installations to 31 March 2027.

GoodWe-basedFox ESS-basedSigEnergy-based
Starting configurationAround 4 kW of panels with a GoodWe Lynx Home battery of about 5 kWhAround 4 kW of panels with a Fox ESS battery of about 5–6 kWhAround 5 kW of panels with a SigenStor battery of about 10 kWh and an EV-charger option
Starting pricefrom £7,500from £8,500from £14,500
SuitsSmaller homes and tighter budgetsMost homesLarger homes, an electric car or whole-home backup
Solar installationMCS certificate issued for the solar PV, which SEG payments requireSameSame

Starting prices are the figures we publish and are confirmed at survey. For a like-for-like check, compare them with the published benchmarks below. Battery warranty terms for each brand are on our best solar battery comparison.

Sizing

How Big Should the Array Be? Start With Your Annual kWh

Fill every square metre of roof and you export more at 12p, so each extra kW earns progressively less. The same medium household, solar only, part of the day at home:

ArrayShare of generation used at homeYearly benefitInstalled cost (DESNZ)Payback
2 kW (2263 kWh a year)43%£412£3,7189 years
3 kW (3395 kWh a year)31%£557£5,57710 years
4 kW (4526 kWh a year)24%£699£7,43611 years
5 kW (5658 kWh a year)20%£838£8,60710 years
6 kW (6789 kWh a year)17%£975£10,32911 years

DESNZ South East mean: £1,859/kW up to 4 kW, £1,721/kW from 4 to 10 kW. Same model and assumptions as above.

The pattern: smaller arrays use a larger share of what they make and repay slightly faster per pound, while larger arrays earn more in total. Neither is wrong; the right size is the one that fits your usage and your roof. We size from twelve months of bills, not from the roof area.

Smart tariffs

Tariffs That Change the Battery Maths — With Real Rates

A battery earns most when you can charge it cheaply and use the energy when it is dear. These are the Octopus Energy tariffs relevant to a solar and battery home, read from Octopus’s public product API for the Southern England region on 7 October 2026 (including VAT; rates change, so check before you switch):

TariffImport / export rates (pence per kWh)Who it is for (per Octopus)
Octopus Go8.21p night (00:30–05:30), 29.80p dayDescribed by Octopus as a smart EV tariff
Cosy Octopus12.49p in three daily windows, 25.45p standard, 38.17p peak (16:00–19:00)Described by Octopus as a heat-pump tariff
Octopus Flux (import)14.61p off-peak (02:00–05:00), 24.34p day, 34.08p peak (16:00–19:00)Designed for solar and battery owners; open today
Octopus Flux (export)4.74p off-peak, 10.08p day, 29.00p peakPairs with Flux import
Intelligent Octopus Flux (import)20.14p most of the day, 26.85p peakCurrently exclusive to customers who bought solar and a battery from Octopus
Outgoing Octopus (export)12.0p flatOpen
Agile OctopusHalf-hourly prices, updated daily, capped at 100p/kWhOpen; rates change every half hour

Source: Octopus Energy product API, region H, read 7 October 2026. Windows are in UK local time. Eligibility and availability change; confirm on Octopus’s site. For comparison the price cap is 26.32p and Outgoing Octopus pays 12.0p flat.

A brand-compatibility catch

Octopus says Intelligent Octopus Flux is “currently exclusive to customers who bought solar panels and a battery from us”, and its eligibility checker lists AlphaESS, Ecoflow, Enphase, Fox ESS, GivEnergy, Hanchu ESS, Huawei, Sigenergy, SolarEdge and SunPower batteries — not GoodWe. Standard Octopus Flux is open now. Our Intelligent Octopus Flux guide covers what each pays.

For the arithmetic of charging a battery at a cheap rate — and why a bigger battery than you can empty each day is wasted — see our battery storage installation page.

The numbers, sourced

Solar and Battery Costs: Published Benchmarks

These come from sources with no reason to flatter an installer. Put our starting prices beside them and judge for yourself.

DESNZ South East mean, solar up to 4 kW £1,859 per kW (£7,436 for 4 kW)
DESNZ South East mean, solar 4 to 10 kW £1,721 per kW
Energy Saving Trust, 5 kWh battery around £4,600
Octopus battery-only, 5 kWh and 10 kWh £3,947 and £5,336
Octopus, 12 panels with a 10 kWh battery (April 2026) £11,115
Octopus, 2 panels, no battery (April 2026) from £6,663
Energy Saving Trust solar payback, as quoted by Octopus 9 to 13 years
VAT on installation 0% to 31 March 2027, then 5%

DESNZ Solar PV cost data 2025/26 (published 28 May 2026), South East mean; Energy Saving Trust, "Battery storage" (page last updated 6 October 2026); Octopus Energy, battery-only installation (April 2026 prices, read 7 October 2026); HMRC VAT Notice 708/6, energy-saving materials and heating equipment. Octopus adds a £500 non-refundable deposit. The EST payback range is for solar; a battery lengthens it unless a tariff or a heat pump or electric car justifies it.

Exports

Smart Export Guarantee, and What It Needs

A Smart Export Guarantee tariff pays for the electricity you export, and it requires an MCS-certified solar installation. Solent Solar’s MCS certificate for solar PV is NIC-40078294 (certified by NICEIC), which you can check on the MCS directory. Outgoing Octopus pays 12.0p/kWh flat from 1 March 2026; other suppliers pay differently, and the lowest rates are only 3–4p, which is why choosing an export tariff matters as much as choosing a battery. Our Smart Export Guarantee rates guide compares them.

Comparing quotes

What to Check on Any Solar and Battery Quote

A quote is only comparable if it says the same things. Ask every installer — including us — for these, in writing:

  • Usable kWh, not just the label. A battery sold as “10 kWh” may deliver less than that; the datasheet states usable energy.
  • Inverter rating, and whether it is a hybrid. The inverter limits how fast the battery can charge and discharge, and whether it works with the panels or sits beside them.
  • The warranty in the manufacturer’s own document: years, the capacity it guarantees to keep, the throughput floor, and who may make a claim. Our best solar battery comparison shows how to read one.
  • Backup. Whole-home or essential circuits only, and whether the hardware is in the price. A battery does not keep the lights on in a power cut by default.
  • The export arrangement. Which Smart Export Guarantee tariff, and the MCS certificate for the solar installation that SEG payments require.
  • Network paperwork. A G98 notification or a G99 application, prepared and submitted by the installer.
  • What is included. Scaffold, mounting, electrical work, certificates, commissioning and the monitoring set-up.
  • The VAT rate stated. 0% to 31 March 2027 and 5% after that; a quote that is silent on it is not a quote.
  • A fixed written price after a survey, and the deposit terms. For comparison, Octopus asks a £500 non-refundable advance payment.

If a figure on a quote cannot be traced to a document, it is the installer’s promise, not the product’s. That goes for the percentages in a savings projection too — which is why every number on this page shows how it was worked out.

Questions answered

Solar and Battery Storage FAQs

The questions we are asked most, answered against published sources.

DESNZ’s South East average for solar is £1,859 per kW up to 4 kW (£7,436 for 4 kW) and £1,721 per kW from 4 to 10 kW. Octopus lists battery-only installation at £3,947 for 5 kWh and £5,336 for 10 kWh, and a 12-panel system with a 10 kWh battery at £11,115 (April 2026 prices). Our starting prices are on this page; your quote follows a survey. There is 0% VAT to 31 March 2027, then 5%.

In our model, a 4 kW south-facing array in Hampshire on a medium-use home that is partly in during the day (2,500 kWh a year) is worth about £699 a year on its own, and about £832 with a 5 kWh battery — at 26.32p import and 12p export. Octopus quotes the Energy Saving Trust for a solar payback of 9–13 years. A battery adds the least per pound spent.

Often not on its own. The Energy Saving Trust says savings “won’t always be enough on their own to justify the cost”, and our model puts the battery’s own payback at 30 years for this home against a 10–12 year lifespan. It changes with a cheap overnight tariff, an electric car or heat pump, or if backup matters — and with a household that uses far more than 2,500 kWh.

Size from your annual kWh, not the roof. Ofgem’s typical household figures are 1,600, 2,500 and 3,800 kWh a year. Bigger arrays export more at 12p and so earn progressively less per pound, and a battery larger than the energy you use outside solar hours is wasted — see the tables above.

Yes. An AC-coupled retrofit leaves your panels and inverter untouched; a hybrid-inverter swap replaces the old inverter with one that handles both. Compatibility depends on your inverter, so we check before recommending anything. Fitting both together is normally cheaper than adding a battery later.

Octopus Flux is designed for solar and battery owners and is open now: 14.61p off-peak, 24.34p day, 34.08p peak for import, with export up to 29p at peak (region H, 7 October 2026). Intelligent Octopus Flux is currently exclusive to customers who bought solar and a battery from Octopus. Its eligibility checker lists Fox ESS and Sigenergy batteries but not GoodWe. See our Intelligent Octopus Flux guide.

Not by default. A standard grid-tied battery shuts down in an outage for safety unless backup hardware — an emergency power supply circuit or a backup gateway — is specified at design stage. Whole-home backup and essential-circuits-only backup are different designs.

Yes. The zero rate runs to 31 March 2027, after which the reduced rate of 5% applies. A battery installed on its own has qualified since 1 February 2024 (HMRC VAT Notice 708/6), so a retrofit gets the same relief.

GivEnergy Ltd entered administration on 9 April 2026. A battery warranty is only as good as the company behind it, so we no longer fit GivEnergy. Existing systems keep working and we can still service them.

SEG payments require an MCS-certified solar installation. Solent Solar’s MCS certificate for solar PV is NIC-40078294 (NICEIC); you can check it on the MCS directory.

Sources

Where these figures come from

Every figure above comes from a published source or from arithmetic on one. Read 7 October 2026. Where a source updates, the page should be re-read before a figure is reused.

  1. DESNZ Solar PV cost data 2025/26 (published 28 May 2026), South East mean — £1,859/kW up to 4 kW; £1,721/kW for 4 to 10 kW
  2. EU JRC PVGIS 5.3, PVGIS-SARAH3 2005-2023, 14% system loss — modelled yields
  3. Energy Saving Trust, "Battery storage" (page last updated 6 October 2026) — typical lifespan 10 to 12 years; 5 kWh around £4,600, range £1,500 to £10,000; typical system 10 kWh; savings "won't always be enough on their own to justify the cost"; stored energy is less efficient than direct use
  4. Octopus Energy, battery-only installation (April 2026 prices, read 7 October 2026) — 5 kWh £3,947; 10 kWh £5,336; Tesla Powerwall 3 £7,999; £500 non-refundable advance payment
  5. HMRC VAT Notice 708/6, energy-saving materials and heating equipment — zero rate for installation to 31 March 2027, 5% from 1 April 2027; batteries qualify on their own from 1 February 2024
  6. Ofgem energy price cap, 1 October to 31 December 2026 — electricity 26.32p/kWh (Direct Debit)
  7. Octopus Outgoing, region H (OUTGOING-VAR-24-10-26, from 1 March 2026) — export 12.0p/kWh
  8. Ofgem typical domestic consumption values, from 1 July 2026 — 1,600 / 2,500 / 3,800 kWh a year (low / medium / high)
  9. MCS directory listing, Solent Solar Limited — certificate NIC-40078294 (NICEIC); certified technology: Solar PV
  10. ENA Engineering Recommendations G98 Issue 2 and G99; SSEN fast-track pages — G98 up to 16 A per phase (3.68 kW single phase), notify before or within 28 days of commissioning; larger needs G99 approval

Get a free, no-pressure quote

Tell us where you are and what you are considering — you will get a straight answer and a fixed written quote after a survey.

Related services, comparisons and guides

Battery storage installation · Best solar battery UK 2026 · Solar panel calculator · Solar and battery cost · Solar panel installation · Solar panel cost in Hampshire · Battery storage cost guide · Octopus Agile with solar and battery · Adding a battery to existing solar · Fox ESS vs GoodWe · EV Chargers · GoodWe range · Fox ESS range · SigEnergy range · View All FAQs · SigEnergy vs Tesla Powerwall · Solar Panel Grants · Available across 40+ Hampshire locations · 0% VAT, which is currently scheduled to end on 31 March 2027 · EV charging with solar guide

Call Now Free Quote